First Opinion
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 13, 2018

At First Opinion, our mission is to scale the world’s best healthcare to every human being. We believe that great healthcare information should be widely accessible, and we believe that using technology is the best way to gather, learn from, and disseminate that information. We want to build and develop that technology, but without compromising on your expectations of privacy for the data you share with us.

This Privacy Policy (or “Policy”) applies to the data we collect through the firstopinionapp.com website (“Website”) or the First Opinion mobile applications (“App,” collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference in the First Opinion Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Services. By using our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy and consenting to the collection, use, and sharing of information in a manner consistent with this Policy. If you would like us to stop using your personal information, you may delete your account by following the instructions provided in the “Reviewing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Information” section below.

Who We Are

We are First Opinion. When we refer to (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “First Opinion”), we mean First Opinion Services, Inc. We provide a service for you to interact with doctors for informational and educational purposes.

We partner with Curai, Inc., (“Curai”), a company that builds and maintains healthcare technology and performs research in health informatics. We contract with Curai to develop, manage, and optimize our technology, and to perform research and learning on topics related to healthcare and our Services.

Information We Collect and How We Get It

The information we collect includes data you provide to First Opinion or our doctors, such as your contact information and the health-related messages and questions you send and replies you receive, and data about your use of the Services, such as the pages or features that you interact with when you access and use the Services.

Information You Provide

Information We Collect Automatically

How We Use The Information That We Collect

We may use your information for various purposes related to our operations and your use of the Services. For example, First Opinion may use your information to:

Provide the Services

Improve the Services and Conduct Health-Related Research

Market the Services and for Other Promotional Purposes

Other Legal Purposes

How We Share Your Information with Third Parties

We may share your information with third parties for the purposes described below:

We also may share your information with other third parties when necessary to meet the terms of any agreement that you have with us:

Data Retention, Security, and Transfer

First Opinion uses commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss or unauthorized access, use, modification, or deletion. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee absolute security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private.

First Opinion may retain information as long as necessary to provide the services to you and to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy. If you would like First Opinion to delete the information associated with your account, please follow the instructions in the “Reviewing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Information” section below.

If you provide personal information through the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such personal information may be transferred from your current location to our offices and servers or those of our affiliates, service providers, or contractors located in the United States and other countries. Those countries may have data protection laws that are different from, and potentially less stringent than, those in your country of residence.

Reviewing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information

You may access, correct, and/or request deletion of certain information that you have provided to us by contacting us through the Services, or by emailing us at privacy@firstopinionapp.com. If you email us, for your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the information associated with the particular email address you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will attempt to comply with any reasonable requests for accessing, correcting, or deleting your information.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not directed to children under the age of 13, and First Opinion will not knowingly collect Personal or Other Information from anyone it knows to be under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not register for the Services or submit any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will promptly take reasonable steps to delete the data from our system.

Third-Party Websites

You may click on links on our Website, in our App, or through our Services to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal health information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of all third-party websites you visit. Any access to and use of such third-party websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities). If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this information, please send us an email message to privacy@firstopinionapp.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Policy. For material changes to this Policy, we will place a prominent notice on the home page or landing page of the Site or by send you a notification directly. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this Policy as it may be updated over time.

Questions or Comments

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please email or mail us at:

privacy@firstopinionapp.com
Privacy Administrator, First Opinion
3430 W Bayshore Road, Suite #104, Palo Alto, CA 94303